Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Altoona Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Altoona AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Altoona Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Altoona PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Altoona Crime Index 17473699.94479.3
 
Altoona Violent Crimes 245518.9553.5
Altoona Murders 007
Altoona Rapes 3267.833.1
Altoona Robberies 84177.9205.8
Altoona Aggravated Assaults 129273.2336.5
 
Altoona Property Crimes 150231813906.1
Altoona Burglaries 439929.7813.2
Altoona Larceny/Thefts 97620672601.7
Altoona Motor Vehicle Thefts 87184.3501.5
 
Altoona Arsons 1  2348.71N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Altoona crime collection area population of 47,218.
  • Altoona crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Altoona crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Altoona

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Altoona crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Altoona crime level is worse than national average.

 ALTOONA STATISTICS
 Altoona Population: 49523
 Male Population: 23229
 Female Population: 26294
 Households: 20059
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.37
Altoona Population
Altoona Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement